Breeding Biology of the Southern House Wren on Chiloé Island, Southern Chile | ||
| dc.conicet.fuente | individual | |
| dc.conicet.organizacion | Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas | |
| dc.conicet.organizacion | Universidad Nacional del Comahue. Centro Reg.universidad Bariloche. Departamento de Zoología. Cátedra de Vertebrados | |
| dc.conicet.organizacion | Universidad de Chile | |
| dc.conicet.organizacion | Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas | |
| dc.conicet.organizacion | Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas | |
| dc.conicet.organizacion | Universidad de Chile | |
| dc.conicet.paisOrganizacion | Argentina | |
| dc.conicet.paisOrganizacion | Argentina | |
| dc.conicet.paisOrganizacion | Chile | |
| dc.conicet.paisOrganizacion | España | |
| dc.conicet.paisOrganizacion | España | |
| dc.conicet.paisOrganizacion | Chile | |
| dc.conicet.produccionid | 7853826 | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ippi, Silvina Graciela | |
| dc.contributor.author | Vásquez, Rodrigo A. | |
| dc.contributor.author | Moreno, Juan | |
| dc.contributor.author | Merino, Santiago | |
| dc.contributor.author | Villavicencio, Camila P. | |
| dc.date.accessioned | 2025-09-02T09:37:37Z | |
| dc.date.available | 2025-09-02T09:37:37Z | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-09 | |
| dc.date.updated | 2025-09-01T12:58:10Z | |
| dc.description.abstract | We studied the breeding biology of a Southern House Wren (Troglodytes aedon chilensis) population using nest boxes on Chiloe´ Island, southern Chile (41u S) to make latitudinal comparisons at the intraspecific level. There were no significant differences in body size between adult males and females, although wings were significantly longer in males. Clutch size averaged 4.3 eggs per nest, and brood size was 3.9 nestlings. Egg size averaged 17.3 mm in length and 13.2 mm in width. Incubation and nestling periods averaged 16 days each. The Southern House Wren on Chiloe´ Island has a larger clutch size than in the tropics, but a smaller clutch size than populations at the same latitude in the Northern Hemisphere. The Southern House Wren has larger eggs and a longer incubation period but a similar nestling period as House Wrens in the Northern Hemisphere. | es |
| dc.description.fil | Fil: Ippi, Silvina Graciela. Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas; Argentina. Universidad Nacional del Comahue. Centro Reg.universidad Bariloche. Departamento de Zoología. Cátedra de Vertebrados; Argentina | |
| dc.description.fil | Fil: Vásquez, Rodrigo A.. Universidad de Chile; Chile | |
| dc.description.fil | Fil: Moreno, Juan. Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas; España | |
| dc.description.fil | Fil: Merino, Santiago. Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas; España | |
| dc.description.fil | Fil: Villavicencio, Camila P.. Universidad de Chile; Chile | |
| dc.format | application/pdf | es |
| dc.identifier.citation | Ippi, Silvina Graciela; Vásquez, Rodrigo A.; Moreno, Juan; Merino, Santiago; Villavicencio, Camila P.; Breeding Biology of the Southern House Wren on Chiloé Island, Southern Chile; Wilson Ornithological Society; Wilson Journal of Ornithology; 124; 3; 9-2012; 531-537 | es |
| dc.identifier.institucional | CONICET | |
| dc.identifier.issn | 1559-4491 | es |
| dc.identifier.repo | CONICET Digital | |
| dc.identifier.uri | http://hdl.handle.net/11336/270073 | |
| dc.journal.number | 3 | es |
| dc.journal.pagination | 531-537 | es |
| dc.journal.pais | Estados Unidos | es |
| dc.journal.title | Wilson Journal of Ornithology | es |
| dc.journal.volume | 124 | es |
| dc.language.iso | eng | es |
| dc.publisher | Wilson Ornithological Society | es |
| dc.relation.alternativeid | info:eu-repo/semantics/altIdentifier/doi/http://dx.doi.org/10.1676/11-143.1 | |
| dc.relation.alternativeid | info:eu-repo/semantics/altIdentifier/url/https://bioone.org/journals/the-wilson-journal-of-ornithology/volume-124/issue-3/11-143.1/Breeding-Biology-of-the-Southern-House-Wren-on-Chilo%c3%a9-Island/10.1676/11-143.1.short | |
| dc.rights | info:eu-repo/semantics/openAccess | * |
| dc.rights.uri | https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/2.5/ar/ | * |
| dc.subject | Southern House | es |
| dc.subject | Chile | es |
| dc.subject.classification | Zoología, Ornitología, Entomología, Etología | es |
| dc.subject.classification | Ciencias Biológicas | es |
| dc.subject.classification | CIENCIAS NATURALES Y EXACTAS | es |
| dc.title | Breeding Biology of the Southern House Wren on Chiloé Island, Southern Chile | es |
| dc.type | info:eu-repo/semantics/article | |
| dc.type | info:ar-repo/semantics/artículo | |
| dc.type | info:eu-repo/semantics/publishedVersion | |
Archivos
Bloque original
Cargando...
- Nombre:
- CONICET_Digital_Nro.c762fb7c-76cb-4e97-8891-e83c0699d3d1_B.pdf
- Tamaño:
- 90.66 KB
- Formato:
- Adobe Portable Document Format