Food habits of the Crested Caracara (Caracara plancus) in the Andean Patagonia: the role of breeding constraints | ||
| dc.conicet.fuente | individual | |
| dc.conicet.organizacion | Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas. Estación Biológica de Doñana | |
| dc.conicet.organizacion | Universidad Nacional de la Patagonia Austral | |
| dc.conicet.organizacion | Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas | |
| dc.conicet.organizacion | Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas. Estación Biológica de Doñana | |
| dc.conicet.organizacion | Grupo de Estudios Biológicos Ugarra | |
| dc.conicet.organizacion | Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas. Estación Biológica de Doñana | |
| dc.conicet.paisOrganizacion | España | |
| dc.conicet.paisOrganizacion | Argentina | |
| dc.conicet.paisOrganizacion | Argentina | |
| dc.conicet.paisOrganizacion | España | |
| dc.conicet.paisOrganizacion | España | |
| dc.conicet.paisOrganizacion | España | |
| dc.conicet.produccionid | 6343595 | |
| dc.contributor.author | Travaini, Alejandro | |
| dc.contributor.author | Donázar, José Antonio | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ceballos, O. | |
| dc.contributor.author | Hiraldo, Fernando | |
| dc.date.accessioned | 2022-01-26T20:54:00Z | |
| dc.date.available | 2022-01-26T20:54:00Z | |
| dc.date.issued | 2001-04 | |
| dc.date.updated | 2021-12-20T17:25:22Z | |
| dc.description.abstract | Crested caracara (Caracara plancus) in Patagonia have a generalist diet, feeding mainly on mammalian carrion and arthropods. Vertebrate prey (mammals, birds and reptiles) are primarily captured to feed nestlings and marginally as food for breeding or immature adults. Immature birds are less selective in their diet than breeding adults, consuming mainly large carrion and arthropods. This may be caused by intraspecific hierarchical interactions where immature birds are displaced by adult breeding birds to less profitable prey. On the other hand, differences between breeding adults and nestlings fit central place foraging theory predictions. Adults consume smaller prey (mostly arthropods), and take larger prey (mostly vertebrates) to the nest. | es |
| dc.description.fil | Fil: Travaini, Alejandro. Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas. Estación Biológica de Doñana; España. Universidad Nacional de la Patagonia Austral; Argentina. Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas; Argentina | |
| dc.description.fil | Fil: Donázar, José Antonio. Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas. Estación Biológica de Doñana; España | |
| dc.description.fil | Fil: Ceballos, O.. Grupo de Estudios Biológicos Ugarra; España | |
| dc.description.fil | Fil: Hiraldo, Fernando. Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas. Estación Biológica de Doñana; España | |
| dc.format | application/pdf | es |
| dc.identifier.citation | Travaini, Alejandro; Donázar, José Antonio; Ceballos, O.; Hiraldo, Fernando; Food habits of the Crested Caracara (Caracara plancus) in the Andean Patagonia: the role of breeding constraints; Academic Press Ltd - Elsevier Science Ltd; Journal of Arid Environments; 48; 2; 4-2001; 211-219 | es |
| dc.identifier.institucional | CONICET | |
| dc.identifier.issn | 0140-1963 | es |
| dc.identifier.repo | CONICET Digital | |
| dc.identifier.uri | http://hdl.handle.net/11336/150734 | |
| dc.journal.ciudad | Amsterdam | es |
| dc.journal.number | 2 | es |
| dc.journal.pagination | 211-219 | es |
| dc.journal.pais | Países Bajos | es |
| dc.journal.title | Journal of Arid Environments | es |
| dc.journal.volume | 48 | es |
| dc.language.iso | eng | es |
| dc.publisher | Academic Press Ltd - Elsevier Science Ltd | es |
| dc.relation.alternativeid | info:eu-repo/semantics/altIdentifier/url/https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S0140196300907456 | |
| dc.relation.alternativeid | info:eu-repo/semantics/altIdentifier/doi/https://doi.org/10.1006/jare.2000.0745 | |
| dc.rights | info:eu-repo/semantics/openAccess | * |
| dc.rights.uri | https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/2.5/ar/ | * |
| dc.subject | CARACARA PLANCUS | es |
| dc.subject | CENTRAL PLACE FORAGING | es |
| dc.subject | CRESTED CARACARA | es |
| dc.subject | DIET | es |
| dc.subject | PATAGONIA | es |
| dc.subject.classification | Ecología | es |
| dc.subject.classification | Ciencias Biológicas | es |
| dc.subject.classification | CIENCIAS NATURALES Y EXACTAS | es |
| dc.title | Food habits of the Crested Caracara (Caracara plancus) in the Andean Patagonia: the role of breeding constraints | es |
| dc.type | info:eu-repo/semantics/article | |
| dc.type | info:ar-repo/semantics/artículo | |
| dc.type | info:eu-repo/semantics/publishedVersion | |
Archivos
Bloque original
Cargando...
- Nombre:
- CONICET_Digital_Nro.6af88b4e-80b7-44b9-a8f0-d967e4ab2d1e_A.pdf
- Tamaño:
- 499.61 KB
- Formato:
- Adobe Portable Document Format