In recent years, through positive development of bilateral interactions and communications as well as expansion of cooperative platform between China and Latin-American regional organizations, Chinese government keeps close diplomatic relationships with Latin-America countries and their majority regional organizations. As China keeps developing its strength in politic, military, economy and culture, its powering strategies are starting to show. China and countries in Latin-America, the Caribbean region will continue to build deepened "Strategic partnerships". China´s foreign policy towards Latin-America and the Caribbean region are based on two main themes: peace and development. It also includes three basic elements of forward-looking, comprehensive and pragmatic. Modern China practice powerful politics. By bilateral trades, international loans and comprehensively enhancement of bilateral cooperation, China urges Latin-American governments value their relationship with China with a deeper appreciation.This will promote a further enhancement of Sino-Latin-American cooperation. Its final objective is to achieve China´s peaceful rising. The key to promoting Sino-Latin-American relationship´s longing development is always bilateral trading. Both parties´ needs in trading are the premise to political and cultural relationships´ development. However, Latin America and the Caribbean region´s bilateral trade with China is still in an unequal status, despite the fact that China is committed to working to achieve mutual achievements. But differences in productivity continued to enlarge the unequal relations of bilateral trade, so that the core periphery model in Sino-Latin America relation increasingly become apparent.

近年来,中国政府通过积极发展与拉美国家的双边互访交流、扩展与拉美区域组织之间的合 作对话平台等措施,保持着与拉美各国以及主要的一体化组织之间的密切外交关系。随着中国在政治、军 事、经济和文化领域实力的不断增强,中国的强国战略已初露端倪。中国与拉美及加勒比地区各国将建立并 持续深化“战略伙伴关系”。中国对拉美及加勒比地区的政治话语建立在“和平”与“发展”这两个主题之上,并 融入了前瞻性、全面性和务实性三个基本元素。当代中国实行强国政治,通过双边贸易、国际贷款以及将双 边合作关系提升至“全面”等一系列举措,促使拉美各国政府更加重视与中国的关系,推动中拉合作的进一步 加强,其最终目标是实现和平崛起。推动中拉关系持续发展的首先是双边贸易,双方需求以贸易关系发展为 前提,带动政治和文化关系的发展。拉美及加勒比地区与中国的双边贸易长期处于不对等状态,尽管中国方 面致力于实现平等互惠,但生产力的差异不断放大了双边贸易的不平等关系,从而使核心-边缘模式在中拉 关系中越发明显。